Thursday, November 27, 2008

The Scriptwriter Chronicles: MEN ON THE ROAD (Part 6)

Part 6 - A Brief Encounter

Jane looks in the mirror and adjusts her hair. She takes the two wedding rings and hides them in a drawer. There’s a knock at the door, Jane is startled and rushes to the couch which is full of tissues, she gathers them in a bunch and puts them in a black bag in the kitchen. Another knock..


JANE
Coming! She sprays the room with French Vanilla Glade and skips towards the door. Hi! A man in a track suit embraces her and then walks in. I’ve made you some breakfast


SEBASTIAN
Appreciate it


JANE
You ready for the weekend?


SEBASTIAN
Yeah smiles It’s gonna be an interesting one


JANE
Sounds like it


SEBASTIAN
Yep


JANE
Yep


Awkward silence


SEBASTIAN & JANE
Listen


JANE
Go On


SEBASTIAN
I’m not gonna pretend I know how you’re feeling right now but I couldn’t be happier. I’ve wanted you for so long and this creeping around, as exciting as it was, it was getting to me. So this is good news right?


JANE
Yeah I guess. I mean if you regard a divorce as good news


SEBASTIAN
It is if it means me and you can be together. Don’t worry about Julian, he clearly wasn’t serious about fulfilling your needs.


JANE
Yeah but, I dunno, this is difficult


SEBASTIAN
Listen, all you need to do is sign the divorce papers and things will be so much easier.


JANE
Alright


SEBASTIAN
When?

JANE
First thing this Sunday. Until then have some breakfast.


SEBASTIAN
Don’t think I’ll have time to do two things and get to my house beforehand


JANE
Oh…wait what do you mean two things?


SEBASTIAN
I’ll show you


Sebastian begins kissing Jane. She pushes him onto the couch and goes on top. As they kiss she sees a picture of herself with Julian and their kids.


JANE
Wait!


SEBASTIAN
What?


Jane takes the picture and faces it downward on the counter


JANE
As we were


They both smile and start undressing each other. Sebastian picks her up and heads towards the stairs but they are suddenly interrupted by a multiple loud thud at the door.


PART 7 COMING SOON......

2 comments so far....:

Muffin said...

Ooh Scandal! How could she do Julian like that?! Lol

Caribbeauty said...

u should have seen my eyes bulge when i read the last line. good stuff man

Blog Widget by LinkWithin
Template by - Abdul Munir | Daya Earth Blogger Template